Rightmove Zillow Redfin Realtor.com Realtor.ca Apartments.com AutoTrader CarGurus PistonHeads

Real evaluations, from real listings

Reproduced word for word, from every site we support.

Zillow: Two-bed duplex-down condo · Chicago, Illinois · US$424,500

For Sale: Two-bed condo, Chicago, Illinois

Beds 2 Baths 2 Size 1,550 sq ft Built 1920 HOA US$240 a month Property tax rate 1.99% Parking 1 assigned space

This is a well-appointed duplex-down condo in a 1920s brick building with a private terrace and parking, but as a condo purchase, financing hinges on the building association's financial health and litigation status, none of which is disclosed, and the building's age warrants a close look at wiring and plumbing before waiving any inspection contingencies.

  • The unit includes a private terrace and one owned parking space, both valuable additions in a dense urban setting.
  • Interior finishes described include hardwood floors, exposed brick, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and marble bathrooms.
  • The relatively low disclosed HOA fee of $240 per month is a modest ongoing cost compared to many condo buildings.
  • The building dates to 1920, meaning original-era wiring or plumbing may still be present behind updated finishes, which can affect insurability and financing.
  • As a condo, financing approval depends on the building association's financial health, litigation status, and owner-occupancy ratio, none of which is disclosed here.
  • No days-on-market or price history is available, so there's no way to gauge whether the price reflects a motivated seller or has room for negotiation.
  • Since this is a condominium, can you provide the HOA's most recent financial statements and reserve fund study, along with disclosure of any pending or recent special assessments?
  • What is the current owner-occupancy percentage in the building, and is the association involved in any pending litigation?
  • Given the building was constructed in 1920, has the electrical and plumbing infrastructure been updated, and can this be verified through inspection records or permits?
  • What does the $240 monthly HOA fee specifically cover?
  • How long has this unit been on the market, and has the price been adjusted at any point?
  • Was the recent painting of the first floor cosmetic, or was it done in connection with any repair, water intrusion, or other remediation work?

Property and condition

This is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom duplex-down condo unit in a brick masonry building dating to 1920, with roughly 1,550 square feet of living space. The description points to a well-appointed interior: exposed brick, hardwood floors, a gas fireplace, granite counters, stainless appliances, and marble bathrooms with a Jacuzzi tub in the primary suite. A private terrace and one owned parking space are notable additions in a dense city neighborhood where off-street parking is often scarce and separately priced. Given the building's 1920 construction, original-era wiring or plumbing (such as knob-and-tube wiring or galvanized plumbing) may still be present behind renovated finishes (inferred from the build year). Interior updates like fresh paint or new countertops don't necessarily mean the underlying systems have been replaced. An insurer may require evidence of updated wiring or plumbing before issuing a policy, and without insurance a lender won't close, so this is worth establishing early through the inspection and an insurance quote before waiving contingencies.

HOA and running costs

The monthly HOA fee is disclosed at $240, which is relatively low for a condo of this size and vintage, so it's worth understanding exactly what it covers (building insurance, exterior maintenance, water, etc.) and whether it's adequate given the building's age. Because this is a condo in a shared building, financing approval depends heavily on factors no listing field discloses: the building's owner-occupancy ratio, whether the association is involved in any litigation, how well-funded its reserves are, and whether any special assessments are pending. A lender can decline to finance a unit purely because of the building's financials, regardless of the unit's own condition, so this should be resolved before an offer is finalized. The disclosed property tax rate is 1.99%; buyers should confirm the actual annual tax bill directly with the county assessor or the listing agent rather than estimating it.

Listing status

The property is listed as actively for sale through a listing agent, with no indication of foreclosure, bank-ownership, or FSBO complications. No days-on-market or price history data is available here, so no read on pricing momentum or negotiating leverage can be made.

Description

The seller's description leans heavily into lifestyle language ('perfectly positioned,' 'ideal blend of character,' 'this home truly has it all') and emphasizes proximity to East Village, Noble Square, and Wicker Park, along with the Blue Line, expressways, and nightlife. These are the seller's claims about location convenience and should be independently verified by the buyer, particularly actual walking distance to transit. The mention of a 'freshly painted' first floor is presented as a highlight but could also suggest recent cosmetic work; buyers should ask whether this coincided with any repair or remediation work rather than assume it's purely aesthetic.

Zoning and development

No zoning, historic district, or development information is disclosed. Given the building's age and neighborhood, if the buyer intends any exterior alterations (like modifying the terrace or windows), they should verify with the city and, separately, confirm what architectural controls the HOA imposes.

Zillow: One-bed coach house to rent · Portage Park, Chicago · US$1,400 a month

To Rent: One-bed coach house, Portage Park, Chicago

Beds 1 Baths 1 Furnishing Furnished Laundry In-unit Parking Off-street Utilities included Water and garbage Move-in fee US$300, no security deposit Pets Case by case, US$200 deposit

This is a furnished one-bedroom coach house apartment in Portage Park with in-unit laundry and water and trash included, but tenants pay their own electric and gas and cooling is via window unit rather than confirmed central air. Clarify the refundability of the $300 move-in fee, the lease term, and the exact pet and parking terms before signing.

  • Rent includes water and trash service, reducing the tenant's utility burden.
  • In-unit stacked washer and dryer, a genuine convenience not always available in Chicago apartments.
  • Furnished, which can save on moving costs for a tenant without existing furniture.
  • Off-street parking plus plentiful permit-free street parking nearby, per the description.
  • Recent updates disclosed: a 2020 boiler and 2015 kitchen and bathroom renovation, per the listing.
  • Private entrance, notable for a coach house style unit.
  • Described as walkable to Metra and Blue Line service, plus grocery stores and several restaurants, per the listing.
  • Cooling is provided only by a window air conditioner rather than central air, despite a general facts field suggesting central air is available, so effective cooling may be more limited than expected.
  • Tenant is responsible for electric and gas, which adds to the effective monthly cost beyond the listed rent.
  • A $300 move-in fee is required in place of a security deposit, an upfront cost whose refundability isn't specified.
  • Pets are only approved case-by-case with a separate $200 deposit, so pet owners have no guarantee of approval before applying.
  • Is the $300 move-in fee refundable at the end of the lease, similar to a deposit, or is it a non-refundable charge?
  • What is the lease term being offered, and is there any early termination or break clause?
  • Is central air conditioning available, or is cooling limited to the window unit mentioned in the description?
  • Is there an additional monthly fee for the off-street parking, or is it included in the rent?
  • What are the specific pet policy terms beyond the deposit, such as breed or size restrictions or monthly pet rent?
  • Is renter's insurance required as a condition of the lease?
  • Can the furnished items be removed or swapped if I have my own furniture?

Rent and what it gets you

This is a one bedroom, one bathroom coach house apartment in Chicago's Portage Park neighborhood, listed at $1,400 a month furnished, with in-unit stacked laundry. It has only been on the market for two days, so there's no signal yet of it being slow to rent or overpriced; you'll need to judge the rent against comparable current listings in the area yourself.

Costs beyond the headline rent

The listing states the owner covers water and trash, and the tenant pays electric and gas. There's no traditional security deposit, but a $300 move-in fee is required instead, which functions similarly in that it's an upfront cost, though it's worth clarifying whether it's refundable like a deposit or a non-refundable fee. If you have a pet, there's a separate $200 pet deposit, and pets are approved case by case rather than guaranteed. The listing doesn't mention renter's insurance, but most landlords require it, so get a quote and confirm whether it's mandatory here.

Property and features

The apartment is furnished, which simplifies a move if you don't have your own furniture but is worth checking for condition and whether it suits your needs. Cooling is a window air conditioner rather than central air, despite the general facts field mentioning central air and central heating, which is worth clarifying since a window unit is a meaningfully different (and often less effective) cooling setup than central air. The description states a new boiler was installed in 2020 and the kitchen and bathroom were updated in 2015, both of which suggest the unit has had some recent attention, though these are the seller's claims to verify at viewing. A private entrance is a genuine plus for a coach house style unit.

Parking and practicalities

Off-street parking is listed, and the description adds that street parking is plentiful and doesn't require a permit, which is a real convenience in many dense Chicago neighborhoods. Confirm whether the off-street parking comes with the unit at no extra cost or carries a separate fee.

Local amenities and character

Portage Park is a well-known Chicago neighborhood, and the description places the unit near the 40-acre Portage Park itself, with walkable access to Metra service at Mayfair or Irving Park and the Blue Line at Montrose or Irving Park, plus grocery stores and several restaurants. Easy access to the 90/94 expressway is also mentioned. These are the seller's claims about walkability and access, worth confirming in person, but Portage Park is genuinely known as a residential, family-friendly area with good park space.

What the description reveals

The description is fairly detailed and specific about dates (boiler, kitchen and bath updates) and nearby amenities, which is reassuring in terms of transparency. It doesn't mention whether the furnished items are negotiable, whether there's a lease term or minimum length required, or details on the pet policy beyond the deposit amount.

Rightmove: Two-bed mill conversion · Ancoats, Manchester · offers over £350,000

For Sale: Two-bed mill conversion, Ancoats, Manchester

Beds 2 Baths 2 Size 1,022 sq ft Lease 128 years remaining Ground rent £175 a year Service charge £3,659.56 a year Broadband ADSL Chain None

This is a spacious, well-connected leasehold flat in a converted mill building with a long lease and modest ground rent, but the combined annual ground rent and service charge of £3,834.56 is a real ongoing cost to weigh against affordability, and given this is a converted building with an EWS1 in place, that documentation and the service charge trend should be confirmed with the agent and a solicitor before offering.

  • Long lease with 128 years remaining, well clear of the range that concerns most mortgage lenders
  • Modest fixed ground rent of £175 a year with no disclosed review clause
  • No onward chain, which can simplify and speed up the purchase process
  • Larger than average two bedroom layout at 1022 square feet with two bathrooms
  • Close to tram stops and Manchester Piccadilly Station, all within half a mile
  • EWS1 form stated as available, a useful disclosure for a converted building of this kind
  • The combined ground rent and service charge comes to £3,834.56 a year, a significant recurring cost on top of the mortgage
  • Broadband is disclosed as ADSL copper wire, a slower connection than fibre, which may matter for remote working
  • Heating is electric, generally more expensive to run than gas, though partly offset by being included in the service charge
  • Given the recent price reduction and the fact there's no onward chain, is there flexibility on the offers over guide price?
  • Can I see the current EWS1 form and confirm its rating and date?
  • What is included in the £3,659.56 annual service charge beyond heating and hot water, and has this figure been stable or rising in recent years?
  • Is there a sinking or reserve fund for the building, and are any major works currently planned or underway?
  • Is fibre broadband available at this postcode, given the listing shows only ADSL?
  • What proportion of flats in this block are managed by Zenith directly, and can I see recent management accounts or minutes?

Property and condition

This is a two bedroom, two bathroom apartment on the second floor of the Royal Mills development in Ancoats, described as a larger than average example at 1022 square feet. The description points to a converted mill building, with cast iron columns, feature windows and high ceilings called out repeatedly, along with an on-site concierge. That combination, character features in a converted industrial building with a modern lease dated from 2004, points to a converted mill or warehouse apartment block (inferred from the description and lease start date). For this type of building a buyer should establish the condition of the original structure, how any retained cast iron or masonry elements are maintained, and whether the conversion carries any specific warranty or defects history, since these buildings can carry higher maintenance costs than a standard new-build block.

The listing also states an EWS1 form is available, which is a positive disclosure for a building of this type, as external wall safety documentation is one of the first things a mortgage lender will want to see for a converted or purpose-built block above a certain height. The buyer should ask to see this EWS1 and confirm its rating and date with their solicitor and lender before relying on it.

Price and market context

The asking price is £350,000, offered on an 'offers over' basis, with the price per square foot disclosed as £342.47. The price was reduced about 25 days ago. A reduction this recent, with no earlier reduction mentioned, does not on its own tell you whether the original price was ambitious or whether the seller is simply motivated to move quickly given the listing also states there is no onward chain. Worth raising directly with the agent is how much flexibility remains given the recent reduction and the no chain position.

Leasehold considerations

The property is leasehold with 128 years remaining, run from a 150 year term starting in 2004. That is a long lease by UK standards and is not a red flag in itself. Ground rent is £175 a year, a fixed and modest figure, with no review period disclosed, so there's no indication here of the doubling or escalating ground rent structures that have caused problems on other leases. The service charge is £3,659.56 a year, and combined with the ground rent this comes to £3,834.56 a year, or about £319.55 a month, which is about 1.10% of the asking price annually. That is a substantial recurring cost on top of the mortgage and should be factored into affordability calculations, particularly since the listing states heating and hot water are included within it, meaning it partly substitutes for a normal utility bill rather than being purely additional overhead. The agent's own notes advise having the lease, ground rent and service charge checked by a solicitor, which is sound advice to follow given ongoing legal reform affecting ground rent treatment and lease extension mechanics; the buyer's solicitor should confirm the current position before exchange.

Utilities and running costs

Heating is electric, which is generally more expensive to run than gas central heating, though here it appears to be delivered via the building's communal system and is covered within the service charge rather than billed separately. Electricity, water and sewerage are all mains supply, which is standard and unremarkable. Broadband is listed as ADSL copper wire, which is a considerably slower connection than fibre; anyone planning to work from home should check current fibre availability for this postcode directly with providers, since this is a converted period building where retrofitting infrastructure can lag behind new builds.

Commute and location

The listing discloses three transport options within half a mile: New Islington Tram Stop at 0.5 miles, Piccadilly Gardens Tram Stop at 0.4 miles, and Manchester Piccadilly Station at 0.5 miles. Having tram and mainline rail options this close is a genuine convenience, though exact journey times and which routes serve each stop should be confirmed directly rather than assumed.

What the listing language reveals

The description leans heavily on words like 'stunning', 'immaculate' and 'high specification', which are standard estate agent enthusiasm and worth verifying in person rather than taking at face value. More useful is the factual detail given, room dimensions, named fittings (Villeroy and Boch sanitaryware, Smeg appliances), and the confirmation of integrated appliances and fitted wardrobes, which suggest a reasonably well-appointed flat if accurate. The mention of 'wired surround sound speakers' in the lounge is a nice-to-have but should be checked for functionality since av equipment tied to a property often ages out of use.

Realtor.com: Four-bed 1961 house · San Diego, California · US$599,000

For Sale: Four-bed 1961 house, San Diego, California

Beds 4 Baths 2 Size 1,200 sq ft Lot 5,663 sq ft Built 1961 HOA None Days on market 14 Last sold US$461,000 in May 2026

This looks like a recent flip: bought for $461,000 in May 2026 and relisted about four months later at $599,000, well above the site's own automated estimate of $494,200, so the buyer should press hard on what substantive work (electrical, plumbing, roof) was actually done versus cosmetic finishes, especially given the 1961 build year, before treating the renovation as a reason to pay the premium.

  • The property sold for $461,000 in May 2026 and is now listed at $599,000 about four months later, a markup of roughly $138,000 over a very short hold period, a pattern consistent with a flip that warrants scrutiny of what work was actually done versus cosmetically presented
  • The asking price of $599,000 sits notably above Realtor.com's automated valuation estimate of $494,200
  • No homeowners association and no HOA fee, removing that layer of ongoing cost and governance risk
  • Flood, fire, and wind risk are all rated minimal, which is favorable for insurability and long-term risk exposure
  • Generous off-street parking with five spaces and RV potential on a gated lot
  • Renovated kitchen and bathroom with quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and updated fixtures as described by the listing
  • A separate bonus room adds flexible space for a home office, guest room, or studio
  • No mention in the description of any system-level work (electrical, plumbing, roof) despite the home being built in 1961, only cosmetic and finish-level renovation details are given
  • Heat and air quality risk scores are both moderate, which may affect cooling costs and comfort given the home relies on electric mini-split cooling rather than central air
  • The property last sold for $461,000 in May 2026 and is now listed at $599,000 just a few months later. Can you provide details on what renovation work was performed, including any permits pulled for electrical, plumbing, or structural work?
  • Given the 1961 build year, has the electrical panel and wiring, and the plumbing supply lines, been inspected or replaced, and are there permit records for this work?
  • Can you confirm whether the mini-split climate control covers the entire home or only specific rooms?
  • Is the automated valuation of $494,200 something you can help reconcile against the $599,000 asking price, or is there additional context on comparable recent sales that supports the current price?
  • Are there any known noise or environmental considerations given the proximity to Naval Base San Diego and the airport?
  • Since there is no HOA, are there any deed restrictions, easements, or shared access agreements affecting the property?

Price and market context

The asking price is $599,000 for a 1,200 square foot single-family home, which works out to the disclosed $499 per square foot. Realtor.com's automated valuation puts the property at $494,200, which sits notably below the asking price, a gap worth keeping in mind though the automated estimate is just one data point rather than a verified figure. More significant is the sale history: this property last sold on 2026-05-20 for $461,000, only about four months before this listing, and is now asking $599,000, a markup of roughly $138,000 in a very short hold period. That pattern is consistent with a flip where the seller purchased, renovated, and is now reselling. The listing has been on the market for 14 days, which is not long enough on its own to signal trouble.

Property and condition

The home is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family house built in 1961, with all bedrooms on the main level and a separate bonus room described as flexible office or guest space. The lot is about 5,663 square feet, giving a reasonable yard relative to the compact 1,200 square foot home. Parking is generous, with five off-street spaces including driveway and RV potential, and the property is gated. The interior heating and cooling is electric, and the details mention mini-split climate control in the description, which is typically efficient but worth confirming covers the whole home versus select rooms. Flooring is listed as vinyl (the description's mention of 'wide-plank flooring' likely refers to this same vinyl in a plank style, an inference from combining the two fields). The bathroom and kitchen are described as recently remodeled with quartz countertops and stainless appliances.

Given the 1961 build year, this home falls within an era where original galvanized plumbing or aluminum branch wiring can still be present even after cosmetic renovations, since kitchen and bathroom updates do not necessarily include a full re-plumb or re-wire. This is something to establish through inspection and confirmed permits, not something the listing tells us either way; a recent flip renovation is the seller's description of scope, not confirmation that these systems were addressed.

HOA and running costs

There is no homeowners association and no association fee, which the structured details confirm directly. This means no HOA governance or reserve-fund risk to investigate, and no recurring HOA cost.

Climate and environmental risk

Flood, fire, and wind risk are all listed as minimal, which is a genuine positive for insurability and long-term risk exposure. Heat and air quality are both listed as moderate, which does not rise to a level requiring flagging but is worth being aware of for cooling costs and comfort, especially since cooling is electric rather than central air.

What the wording tells you

The description leans heavily on renovation language, 'freshly reimagined,' 'beautifully finished,' 'completely move-in ready,' and lists cosmetic upgrades (quartz counters, matte-black accents, designer tile) in detail. This kind of copy is typical of a flip being marketed to emphasize surface finishes. Notably, the description does not mention anything about the home's electrical panel, plumbing, roof, foundation, or windows beyond noting double-pane windows in the structured details. For a 1961 home undergoing a resale this soon after purchase, the absence of any language about system-level work (electrical, plumbing, roof) alongside heavy emphasis on cosmetic finishes is a pattern worth noting rather than assuming the worst about.

Zoning and development

Nothing in the listing suggests any zoning or development restriction, and the lot description simply notes front yard and yard space. Any plans to add an ADU or otherwise expand the property should be checked against San Diego zoning and permitting requirements directly with the city.

Local amenities and character

The property sits in the Logan Heights area of San Diego, close to Downtown San Diego, Barrio Logan, and Naval Base San Diego per the listing description. This is an urban, mixed residential and industrial-adjacent area with proximity to the airport and port facilities, which can mean noise exposure from air and naval traffic that a buyer should experience in person before committing.

Realtor.com: Four-bed new-build house to rent · Cape Coral, Florida · US$2,749 a month

To Rent: Four-bed house, Cape Coral, Florida

Beds 4 Baths 2 Size 2,260 sq ft Lease US$2,749 on 24 months, US$2,849 on 12 Pets Cats and dogs, large dogs allowed HOA Paid by landlord Utilities Tenant pays all Admin fee US$350 at move-in Status Tenant-occupied, pre-leasing

This is a newly built 4-bedroom single-family home with pet-friendly terms and landlord-paid HOA fees, but the listing's own dates conflict: it says the home is currently occupied and pre-leasing while also giving an availability date that has already passed, so actual move-in readiness needs to be confirmed directly. Tenants should also nail down the undisclosed pet fees, deposit terms, and total utility responsibility before signing.

  • The stated availability date has already passed while the listing simultaneously says the home is currently tenant-occupied and being pre-leased, an unresolved contradiction about actual move-in readiness
  • Tour scheduling is marked as unavailable, meaning the tenant may not be able to view the unit before committing
  • Landlord covers HOA fees, which is not always the case for single-family rentals in HOA communities
  • Both cats and dogs, including large dogs, are allowed
  • Newly built home with a two-car garage and covered lanai, never previously tenanted
  • Two lease term options give some flexibility between shorter and longer commitments
  • Tenant is responsible for all utilities, which adds to the effective monthly cost beyond the quoted rent
  • Pet deposit and monthly pet rent apply on top of base rent but no amounts are disclosed
  • Upfront costs include a $350 admin fee, $55 application fee, and per-adult credit check fees, adding to move-in costs beyond the deposit
  • The 12 month lease costs $100 more per month than the 24 month lease, so the shorter-term tenant pays a premium
  • The listing shows an availability date that has already passed but also says the home is currently tenant-occupied and pre-leasing, so is the home actually vacant now, and if not, when will the current tenants move out?
  • What are the exact pet deposit and monthly pet rent amounts for a large dog, since the base rent doesn't include these?
  • Can you clarify the deposit terms, since the listing describes it as something that 'could be waived or discounted by landlord'?
  • What do the special rental discounts for health care, education, or military professionals actually amount to, and do I qualify?
  • Since tour scheduling isn't available, how can I view the home or confirm its condition before signing a lease?
  • Are the interior floors tile or hardwood, since the description and details list conflict on this?
  • What is the total estimated monthly utility cost tenants have typically paid, given the tenant covers all utilities?

Rent and lease terms

The listing gives two lease options: $2,749 a month on a 24 month lease, or $2,849 a month on a 12 month lease. That is a meaningful difference over a year, so the tenant should decide upfront how long they want to commit before assuming the lower figure applies. The listing also mentions unspecified rental discounts for health care professionals, educational professionals, military families, and long-term renters, which is worth asking about directly since it could lower the effective rent.

Availability and occupancy status

The listing states the home is 'currently tenant-occupied' and is being pre-leased, with instructions not to disturb the current tenants. The stated availability date has already passed, which is a direct contradiction: either the current tenants have already moved out and the listing hasn't been updated, or they are still there past the stated date. This needs to be clarified before scheduling anything, especially since the listing also says tour scheduling is not available, meaning the tenant may need to commit somewhat blind or wait for confirmed vacancy.

Property and features

This is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom single-family home at 2,260 square feet, described as newly built and never previously tenanted. The description lists a number of features (granite counters, tile flooring in main living areas, high-efficiency AC, insulated windows, epoxy garage floors, paver driveway, irrigation system) that, if accurate, suggest a well-appointed newer build. The structured details also mention hardwood flooring, which is a little inconsistent with the description's mention of tile in main living areas, worth clarifying which surfaces are which. A two-car garage and covered lanai are disclosed pluses for a single-family rental.

Utilities and fees

The landlord covers HOA fees, but the tenant pays all utilities, which for a home this size (electric AC, irrigation system, pool-adjacent lifestyle claims) could add up. There's a $350 admin fee due at move-in, a $55 application fee, a $50 key replacement fee if needed, and a credit check fee charged per adult occupant. The security deposit description notes it is paid via credit card and 'could be waived or discounted by landlord', which is unusual phrasing and worth asking about directly since it suggests deposit terms are negotiable or unclear.

Pet policy

Cats and dogs are allowed, including large dogs, which is a genuine plus for pet owners. However, the description notes pets come with a pet deposit and monthly pet rent, and specific amounts for either are not disclosed, so the tenant should get exact figures before assuming the base rent is their full monthly cost.

Local schools and amenities

The description names several nearby elementary and middle schools and states this is the 'best school district in the area', which is the seller's characterization and should not be taken as a verified ranking. The location near a golf course, Home Depot, and other retail, plus proximity to Fort Myers, are the seller's claims about convenience and commute that the tenant should verify independently, particularly the stated drive time to downtown Fort Myers.

Rightmove: Two-bed flat to rent · Green Quarter, Manchester · £1,200 pcm

To Rent: Two-bed apartment, Green Quarter, Manchester

Beds 2 Baths 2, one en suite Size 678 sq ft Furnishing Furnished Deposit £1,384 Minimum tenancy 12 months Available 19 October 2026 Parking Allocated Heating Electric EPC Not disclosed

This is a well-specified, recently renovated two-bed two-bath flat close to Manchester Victoria, but the listing discloses ongoing remedial cladding works at the building running through most or all of the tenancy period, so ask exactly what disruption that will bring before committing, and get the EPC rating and deposit protection details confirmed too.

  • The listing discloses remedial cladding works at the building running from March 2026 to approximately September 2027, which overlaps the tenancy period and may bring noise, scaffolding, or access disruption
  • Furnished two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment with allocated parking and a balcony
  • Recently renovated with new decoration, carpet and furnishing per the listing description
  • Close to Manchester Victoria Station and city centre amenities
  • Deposit sits within the statutory cap for this rent level
  • Electric heating tends to cost more to run than gas central heating, and no EPC rating is disclosed to help judge insulation and running costs
  • Available from 19 October 2026, over six weeks out, which limits options for anyone needing to move sooner
  • The listing mentions remedial cladding works running from March 2026 to approximately September 2027; can you confirm what these works involve, which parts of the building are affected, and the expected noise, access, or scaffolding disruption during the tenancy?
  • What is the property's current EPC rating, and if it's not yet available, when will it be?
  • Which government-approved deposit protection scheme will the deposit be registered with?
  • Can I see the current gas safety record (if applicable), the electrical installation condition report, and confirmation that smoke and carbon monoxide alarms are fitted?
  • Is the council tax band confirmed for this property, and if not, what is the current status of the banding assessment?
  • Are pets permitted, and is there a break clause anywhere in the standard 12-month term?
  • Are any bills or utilities included in the rent, or is it rent-only?

Rent and market context

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom furnished apartment at Masson Place in the Green Quarter is listed at £1,200 per month. It was added today, so there is no reduction or time-on-market signal yet to judge whether the rent is ambitious; this is simply the normal state of a fresh listing and tells you nothing either way. Weigh what the flat offers, a renovated, furnished two-bed two-bath with parking and a balcony close to the city centre, against comparable current listings yourself.

Building safety disclosure

The description states plainly that Masson Place has remedial cladding works taking place from March 2026 to approximately September 2027. This is a significant disclosure for a tenant to weigh even though the building's safety status and any associated costs are the landlord's concern, not the tenant's. Practically, it means scaffolding, site access restrictions, noise, and disruption around the building for an extended period that overlaps most or all of a 12-month tenancy starting in October 2026. Ask the agent directly what the works will involve day to day (scaffolding on which elevations, working hours, any restricted communal access) since this affects daily living far more than it affects the legal or financial position.

Tenancy terms

A 12-month minimum tenancy is standard. The deposit of £1,384 sits just under the statutory five-week cap for this rent level, so it is properly within bounds and not a concern. The property is available from 19 October 2026, which is more than six weeks out from now, so it won't suit anyone needing to move quickly, but is otherwise unremarkable for a listing added this early.

EPC and running costs

No EPC rating is disclosed in the listing data, so ask the agent for it directly since a poor rating (E or below) would mean higher heating bills that the tenant pays but cannot fix. Heating is electric, which tends to be more expensive to run than gas central heating, so factor that into your budget expectations. Council tax band isn't disclosed either; look this property up on the gov.uk council tax band checker for this postcode and confirm the current rate with the relevant council directly, since the tenant will be liable for this unless the tenancy agreement says otherwise.

Property and features

At 678 square feet with two double bedrooms, two bathrooms (one en suite) and an open-plan living/kitchen/dining area, this is a reasonably specified apartment for a couple or two sharers wanting some separation, with the open living space suiting casual home working. The listing describes fitted branded kitchen appliances and a bathroom suite, allocated parking accessed via electric gates, a balcony, and access to residents' communal gardens, all genuine amenities if accurately described. Furnished means you won't need to buy furniture, but also that you can't bring your own without discussion, so ask what's included in detail before committing.

Commute and stations

Manchester Victoria Station is listed as 0.3 miles away, with Market Street and Mosley Street tram stops at 0.6 and 0.7 miles respectively. These are the disclosed distances only; judge for yourself what that means for your daily journey based on your own pace and route.

Local character

The Green Quarter sits on the northern edge of Manchester city centre, an area of newer residential developments close to the Northern Quarter and the main shopping and transport hubs around Victoria Station and the Arndale. It's a well-connected, urban setting rather than a quiet residential pocket.

Rightmove: Four-bed student flat · Headingley, Leeds · £95 per person per week

Student Let: Four-bed flat, Headingley, Leeds

Beds 4 Baths 1 Rent £1,647 pcm Bills Not included Contract 52 weeks Council tax Band A Reduced 15 June 2026

This is a fully refurbished four-bed flat in central Headingley with no bills included and a 52-week contract that runs through the summer, and it's been sitting reduced for over 80 days, which is worth using as leverage when negotiating rent or contract terms before signing.

  • The 52-week minimum contract extends beyond a typical academic year, meaning tenants pay rent for months they may not occupy the property over summer
  • Bills-excluded rent is offset by a fully refurbished interior with new kitchen, bathroom, furniture and carpets throughout
  • Central heating is fitted, which is a standard and relatively efficient heating type
  • Parking is available at the property
  • Located centrally in Headingley, a well-established student area of Leeds
  • No bills are included, so gas, electricity, water and broadband are all additional costs on top of the £1,647 monthly rent
  • The 52-week contract runs a full year rather than an academic year, meaning rent is payable through the summer months
  • Only one bathroom is available for a four-double-bedroom property
  • Given the rent was reduced back in June and the property is still on the market, is there any further flexibility on the monthly rent?
  • The 52-week contract runs from July 2026 to June 2027, covering the summer months. Is there any option to sub-let or reduce liability for the summer if the group won't be using the property then?
  • Is the tenancy agreement joint and several, and what happens if one member of the group leaves or fails to pay their share?
  • What guarantor arrangements are required for each tenant, and what are the options for anyone without a UK-based guarantor?
  • How is the £200 per person deposit structured across the whole tenancy, and which government-approved deposit protection scheme will it be registered with?
  • Can you provide the property's EPC rating, given bills are not included and heating costs will fall on the tenants?
  • Can you confirm the property is licensed as a house in multiple occupation, if applicable, and provide the current gas safety certificate and electrical safety report?
  • With one bathroom for four bedrooms, is there a second WC anywhere in the property?

Rent and market context

The rent is listed at £1,647 per calendar month, which the listing also breaks down as £380 per week for the whole property, or £95 per person per week across four sharers. The rent was reduced on 15/06/2026, which is 83 days before this assessment, and the property is still available. That's a signal worth acting on: it suggests the original asking rent may not have found a taker quickly, and gives the household a reasonable basis to ask whether there's further flexibility on price given how long it's been sitting reduced.

Tenancy terms

The tenancy runs from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027, a 52-week contract. That covers the full calendar year rather than just the academic year, so the household would be paying rent through the summer months whether they're living there or not. This is worth questioning directly, since it's a meaningful cost difference from a 9 or 10-month academic-year let. The deposit is given as £200 per person, which across four tenants and against the whole-property rent is not something to compare against the statutory deposit cap yourself. Ask the agent how the total deposit figure was arrived at and which government-approved scheme it will be protected in. The property is described as the whole property let to a group, so ask whether the agreement is joint and several, meaning each tenant could be liable for the full rent if someone drops out, and what the guarantor requirements are for each signer.

Bills and running costs

The listing states plainly that no bills are included, so gas, electricity, water and broadband are all on top of the £1,647 monthly rent. Combined with a listed council tax band of A, if the entire household is made up of full-time students they should qualify for a full council tax exemption, which is worth confirming directly with the local council since the exemption depends on everyone in the house being a qualifying student. Heating is described as central heating, which is a standard and reasonably efficient system compared to electric storage heaters, though no EPC rating is given in the listing, and with bills excluded, the energy efficiency of the property will directly affect the household's running costs. That's worth asking about before signing.

Property and features

This is a four-double-bedroom flat with one bathroom, which for a household of four sharing a single bathroom is a practical point to weigh, particularly around morning routines before lectures. The description states the kitchen, bathroom, furniture and carpets are all new following a refurbishment, and the property comes furnished with facilities including a washing machine, dishwasher, fridge, freezer, and a desk and chair with double bed in each room, which covers the basics a student household needs without buying furniture. Parking is confirmed as available.

Campus and transport links

Headingley Station is 0.5 miles away, Burley Park Station is 0.6 miles away, and Kirkstall Forge Station is 1.7 miles away. These are the disclosed distances; how walkable or convenient each is depends on route and pace, so treat these as approximate distances to factor into a daily routine rather than confirmed walk times.

Local amenities and character

Headingley is a well-known and long-established student area of Leeds, with a dense concentration of shops, bars, and cafes catering to the student population, and this address sits centrally within it according to the listing's own description of an 'amazing central location for students'.

Listing language

The description leans heavily on marketing language like 'immaculate finish' and 'amazing central location', which is the seller's framing rather than an independently verified assessment, so it's worth confirming the actual condition at viewing rather than relying on the copy alone.

Apartments.com: One-bed apartment to rent · Flatbush, Brooklyn · US$3,062 a month

To Rent: One-bed apartment, Flatbush, Brooklyn

Beds 1 Baths 1 Size 712 sq ft Built 2019 Lease 12 to 24 months Utilities Gas and water included Parking Garage lot

This is a modern, amenity-rich Brooklyn one-bedroom with gas and water included and a private outdoor space, listed directly by the property, but the garage parking rate and the terms of the advertised rent special are unconfirmed and worth pinning down before signing.

  • Gas and water are included in the rent, reducing separate utility costs.
  • The unit includes its own private outdoor space as part of the floor plan.
  • Pets are allowed for both dogs and cats.
  • The building offers a large amenity set including a doorman, concierge, fitness center, roof terrace, and package service.
  • In-unit washer/dryer, air conditioning, dishwasher, and stainless steel appliances are included.
  • A one-time pet fee and a monthly pet fee of $25 per pet apply for both dogs and cats, adding to the ongoing cost for tenants with pets.
  • What are the exact terms of the advertised rent special, and does it require a longer lease term or specific move-in date?
  • What is the monthly rate for garage parking, and is a spot guaranteed or waitlisted?
  • What is the security deposit amount, and is it held by the property directly?
  • Is electricity billed separately from the property, and if so, is it through a specific provider or submetered?
  • What lease term does the current 12 to 24 month range default to, and are there different rent rates for shorter versus longer terms?
  • Are there any other floor plans or units becoming available soon if this one bedroom doesn't work out?
  • Is there an amenity fee or move-in fee beyond the application fee?

Rent and what it gets you

The listed rent is $3,062 a month for the one available one-bedroom, one-bath unit, which comes in at 712 square feet with outdoor space included in the floor plan and available to move into now. That's a reasonably sized one-bedroom with its own private outdoor space, which is a genuine amenity many city rentals don't offer.

Fees and effective monthly cost

The only disclosed one-time charge is a $20 application fee per applicant, due when applying. Utilities included in the building details cover gas and water, which is a real cost saving since the tenant won't need separate accounts for those. Electricity is not mentioned as included, so that's presumably paid separately. There's no other required fee schedule disclosed (no admin fee, no move-in fee, no amenity fee), so based on what's published, the effective monthly cost close to the base rent plus whatever pet or parking charges apply if relevant.

Pets and parking

Pets are allowed for both dogs and cats, each with a one-time fee of $25 per pet and a monthly pet fee of $25 per pet, capped at three pets. For a tenant with one dog or cat, that adds a modest $25 a month on top of rent, plus a $25 one-time charge. Parking is available in a garage lot, but the rate is not disclosed and needs to be asked about directly, since garage parking at a managed building like this is commonly priced separately from rent and could add a meaningful amount to the monthly cost.

Rent special

A rent special is advertised on the listing but its specific terms weren't captured in the data. Whatever it turns out to be, treat it as a leasing incentive to get in writing rather than a discount already locked in, since specials often carry conditions like a longer lease term or apply only to certain move-in dates.

Building and unit features

The Vitagraph was built in 2019 and has 302 units across 8 stories, so this is a large, professionally managed community with amenities to match: doorman, concierge, elevator, fitness center, roof terrace, courtyard, and package service among others. In-unit features include a washer/dryer, air conditioning, dishwasher, hardwood floors, and stainless steel appliances, all of which point to a modern, well-equipped unit for a building of this age. Only one unit is currently listed as available in this floor plan, so if this specific layout doesn't work out, ask what other floor plans or availability the property has.

Who is listing and what to confirm

This listing comes directly from the property, so enquiries go straight to management rather than through a third-party agent. That generally means clearer accountability for repairs, deposits, and lease terms since it's the same entity operating the building day to day, though the specific lease terms, deposit amount, and the still-unspecified rent special all need confirming before signing.

Local character

The building sits in the Midwood section of Brooklyn, though the listing also tags the neighborhood as Flatbush; these are adjacent areas in south-central Brooklyn known for a mix of residential streets, Orthodox Jewish community presence, and access to the Brooklyn College area. The description references a preserved smokestack from the site's history as an early motion picture studio, which is a nice architectural detail but doesn't tell you anything about the unit itself. Since the description is written about the building generally, it doesn't add much unit-specific insight beyond what the floor plan and amenities list already provide.

Redfin: Three-bed 1953 brick ranch · Brookhaven, Georgia · US$675,000

For Sale: Three-bed 1953 brick ranch, Brookhaven, Georgia

Beds 3 Baths 1.5 Size 1,404 sq ft Lot 13,068 sq ft Built 1953 Price per sq ft US$481 Days on market 4 Property tax US$6,673 (2025 roll) Parking 1 carport space

This is a recently updated 1953 brick ranch in a quiet Brookhaven pocket with genuinely significant disclosed renovations (new plumbing, new HVAC, refreshed kitchen and bath), but the asking price works out to well above the area's own disclosed median price per square foot, and there's a discrepancy between the description's '2-bath' claim and the 1.5-bathroom count confirmed by both the facts section and county record, both worth resolving with the agent before offering.

  • The asking price of $481 per square foot sits well above both the Brookhaven Fields median of $257/sqft and the wider North Atlanta median of $295/sqft that Redfin itself discloses
  • The listing description states '3-bedroom, 2-bath' while the facts section and public county record both list only 1.5 bathrooms
  • Recent substantial updates disclosed including new plumbing throughout, a new HVAC/furnace system installed in 2026, and a renovated primary bathroom
  • Very low disclosed flood risk (1/10) with a FEMA zone X designation outside the mapped flood hazard area
  • High disclosed quiet score of 9/10
  • No HOA, consistent with this being a detached single-family home
  • Fully fenced private backyard with mature trees, a fire pit, and a screened porch as described
  • The bathroom count is only 1.5 baths for a 3-bedroom home, despite the description calling it a 2-bath ranch, a discrepancy against both the facts section and county record
  • Parking is limited to a single carport space with no garage
  • Cross Keys High School and both other listed schools carry GreatSchools ratings of 3 to 4 out of 10 as disclosed
  • The description calls this a '3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch' but the facts and public record both show 1.5 bathrooms; can you clarify the actual bathroom count and layout?
  • Was the new plumbing and 2026 HVAC/furnace installation done with permits, and are those permits available to review?
  • Given the price per square foot here runs well above both the Brookhaven Fields and North Atlanta area medians that Redfin discloses, what is the reasoning behind the current asking price relative to the 2022 sale price of $580,000?
  • Is there any documentation of the crawl space cleaning and insulation work, such as a contractor invoice or warranty?
  • Are there any known issues with the detached laundry/storage building, such as its condition, permitting, or utility connections?

Price and market context

This listing asks $675,000, USD, for a 1953-built brick ranch of 1,404 finished square feet, which works out to $481 per square foot as stated. That figure sits well above both neighbourhood benchmarks Redfin discloses: the Brookhaven Fields area median is $257 per square foot, and even the wider North Atlanta figure is $295 per square foot. This is a large gap, roughly 60 to 80 percent above the surrounding medians on a per-square-foot basis, and it's the single most important number in this listing to reconcile before making an offer. Part of the story is visible in the price history: the home sold for $475,000 in July 2021, then again for $580,000 in April 2022, and is now asking $675,000, a jump of roughly $95,000 from a purchase price about 4.5 years ago. The listing description points to substantial recent work (new plumbing, a new HVAC system, renovated primary bathroom, new appliances, cleaned and insulated crawl space) that may account for some of this premium, but the persistent per-square-foot gap against the area medians is large enough that the buyer should understand exactly what is driving it, whether that's genuine renovation value, lot size, or simply an ambitious ask. The listing has only been on the market 4 days, so there's no reduction pattern to read yet, and Redfin's area competition data shows a compete score of 70 out of 100 with typical homes in Brookhaven Fields selling about 1 percent below list and a median 32 days on market, while hot homes there sell around 1.7 percent above list in about 16 days. That gives a sense of how quickly and how close to asking price homes in this specific pocket tend to move, which is useful context for how firm this asking price may prove to be.

Property and condition

The home is a one-level, three-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom ranch on a 13,068 square foot lot, brick construction with a composition roof and slab foundation. The description highlights significant recent updates: new plumbing throughout, a new HVAC and furnace installed in 2026, a renovated primary bathroom with double vanity, new kitchen appliances, granite counters, and a professionally cleaned and insulated crawl space. These are meaningful, costly systems to have addressed, particularly the plumbing and HVAC replacement, since this is a 1953-built home that would otherwise likely still be carrying original-era systems. Parking is limited to one carport space, which is worth weighing given no garage is mentioned. The listing describes the primary bathroom as offering a 'tub/shower combo' and the property carries only 1.5 bathrooms total for three bedrooms, a modest bathroom count by contemporary standards even though the description calls it a '3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch,' which appears to be a discrepancy worth clarifying with the agent given the facts section and public record both list 1.5 baths.

Given the 1953 build year, this home falls into an era where original wiring or plumbing systems (such as galvanized plumbing) were common. The description states new plumbing has been installed throughout, which if accurate would resolve much of that concern, but this is the seller's characterization and worth confirming through inspection and any permits on file, since replaced plumbing affects both insurability and financing.

Public record and taxes

The county record matches the listing on bed and bath count, square footage, lot size, and build year, so there's no discrepancy to flag there. The 2025 tax roll shows taxes due of $6,672.59, a real annual holding cost, with assessed land value of $80,040 and assessed improvements of $157,960. Note that a sale at this price could trigger a property tax reassessment, meaning the current tax bill may not carry forward at its present level; this is worth confirming with the local tax assessor.

HOA and running costs

No HOA information is disclosed for this property, and as a single-family detached home rather than a condo or townhouse, that is consistent with what one would expect; there's no shared association fee to budget for here.

Flood and environmental risk

The disclosed climate risk figures are reassuring: a Flood Factor of 1 out of 10 with a FEMA zone X (unshaded) designation, meaning this sits outside the mapped Special Flood Hazard Area, and a Fire Factor of 3 out of 10. Heat, Wind, and Air factors all sit at a moderate 5 out of 10, unremarkable figures that don't warrant particular concern.

School context

The listing discloses three schools serving the address: Woodward Elementary School rated 4 out of 10 on GreatSchools, Sequoyah Middle School also rated 4 out of 10, and Cross Keys High School rated 3 out of 10. These are the disclosed ratings as given; buyers with children should weigh what these ratings mean to their own priorities and do their own research into current standing.

Zoning and development

The property is zoned RS-75, a Single-Dwelling Detached District under Brookhaven's residential single-family classification. This confirms the property is zoned for single-family use only, which answers any question about converting it to multi-unit use or adding a detached rental unit without a zoning process; any such plans should be verified directly with the City of Brookhaven.

Local amenities and character

Redfin's location scores show a Quiet score of 9 out of 10, notably high, alongside more modest Walkability (5/10), Transit (3/10), and Cycling (4/10) scores, painting a picture of a quiet residential pocket that likely requires a car for most errands and commuting. Parks and Groceries both sit at a middling 6 out of 10.

Redfin: Apartments to rent · Austin, Texas · US$1,653 to US$2,478 a month

To Rent: Apartment community, Austin, Texas

Floor plans 5, one to three beds Managed by Greystar Laundry In-unit washer and dryer Pets US$400 fee plus US$30 a month each Quiet score 0/10 Walkability 6/10 Utilities None disclosed as included

Foxtail by Banyan offers a range of unit sizes and prices with in-unit laundry and solid community amenities, but the listing discloses an unusually low quietness score (0/10) and says nothing about parking, both worth investigating directly before committing, especially given the middling walkability and transit scores.

  • The quiet score is listed at 0/10, the lowest possible score, which is a meaningful disclosed signal about potential noise at this property.
  • In-unit washer and dryer included in every floor plan, which saves the hassle and cost of shared laundry facilities.
  • Multiple floor plans and unit sizes currently available (3 units per plan across 5 plans), giving genuine choice in size and price point.
  • Community amenities include a fitness center, pool, business center, and co-working spaces.
  • Pet friendly policy allows both cats and dogs, up to 2 each, with clear fee and monthly rent terms disclosed upfront.
  • Groceries (7/10) and parks (6/10) location scores suggest reasonable access to everyday errands and green space.
  • The quietness score is 0/10, an unusually low figure that suggests notable noise exposure at this location.
  • Pet rent adds $30/month per pet on top of base rent, plus a $400 fee per pet, a real ongoing cost for tenants with animals.
  • The quiet score for this listing is unusually low (0/10). What's the source of noise nearby, and can I hear it from the specific unit I'd be viewing?
  • Amenities don't mention parking. Is parking available on-site, and if so, is there an additional monthly fee?
  • Which utilities (electricity, gas, water, trash) are the tenant's responsibility versus included in rent?
  • What is the standard lease term offered, and is there a break clause or early termination fee?
  • Since floor plans show 3 units available in each plan, are these turning over quickly, or has the property had a consistent supply of vacancies?
  • Are there any current rent specials or move-in incentives beyond what's listed?
  • For the two-bedroom plans, what's the specific difference between the Aspen and Cypress layouts beyond size, given they overlap in price?

Rent and what it gets you

This is a full apartment community, Foxtail by Banyan, managed by Greystar, with five floor plans currently available. The one-bedroom Willow units run $1,653-$1,753/month for about 659-660 square feet, two-bedroom options are the Aspen (879 sqft, $1,773-$2,128) and Cypress (870 sqft, $1,978-$2,128), and three-bedroom units are the Sycamore (1,446 sqft) and White Oak (1,420 sqft), both flat at $2,478/month. Each plan lists 3 available units, so there's real choice across sizes right now, and the two-bedroom plans in particular show a case where paying close to the top of one plan's range can get you either less space (Cypress at 870 sqft) or slightly more (Aspen at 879 sqft) for similar money, worth comparing side by side. No rent specials or reductions are disclosed, so there's nothing here suggesting the landlord is under pressure to fill units, and you should judge these rents against comparable current listings in the 78758 area yourself.

Building and unit features

Units include an in-unit washer and dryer, hard surface counter tops, and vinyl flooring, which is a solid baseline for a managed community. Community amenities include a business center, fitness center, pool, co-working spaces, and the property is described as pet friendly. The description itself is mostly marketing language ('Live the way you've always wanted', 'lifestyle included') and boilerplate about floor plans being artist's renderings, so it doesn't tell you much concrete beyond confirming that actual units may vary from what's advertised, which is standard but worth keeping in mind when touring.

Running costs and what's included

Utilities aren't addressed in the listing, so assume you'll be responsible for electricity, gas or other heating, and likely water unless told otherwise at lease signing. Renter's insurance is worth getting a quote for since it's commonly required by managed communities like this one. Parking isn't mentioned in the amenities list at all, which is a gap worth asking about directly, especially given the low walkability score noted below.

Pet policy

Pets are clearly welcome: cats and dogs are both allowed, up to 2 each, with a $400 fee and $30/month pet rent per policy. That monthly pet rent adds a real ongoing cost on top of base rent, so factor it into your budget if you have a pet.

Local amenities and character

Redfin's location scores paint a mixed picture: groceries score 7/10 and parks 6/10, which are solid, but walkability (6/10), transit (5/10), and cycling (5/10) are middling, and quietness scores 0/10, which stands out as unusually low and suggests road noise, proximity to a busy corridor, or similar disruption is a real consideration here. Combined with the absence of any mention of parking in the amenities, a car may be the practical way to get around, so it's worth understanding what parking options exist and at what cost.

School context

For tenants with children, three schools are named: Pillow Elementary (GreatSchools 3/10), Burnet Middle School (GreatSchools 1/10), and Anderson High School (GreatSchools 8/10). These are institutional GreatSchools ratings rather than parent reviews, and the wide spread between the middle school and high school ratings is worth researching further if schooling is a factor in your decision.

Realtor.ca: Two-bed townhouse · Burnaby, British Columbia · CA$699,900

For Sale: Two-bed townhouse, Burnaby, British Columbia

Type Row / townhouse, 2 level Beds 2 Baths 2 Size 936 sq ft Built 1994 Title Strata Maintenance CA$333.75 a month Property tax CA$2,127 a year

This is a strata titled townhouse where the real risks lie in the strata corporation's finances and reserve fund rather than the unit itself, so getting the disclosure certificate, depreciation report, and insurance details before offering matters more than the recent cosmetic renovations the seller highlights.

  • The unit has undergone recent renovations to flooring, paint, plumbing and electrical fixtures, and kitchen cabinets and countertops, per the seller's description.
  • Central location with recreation and shopping nearby, and the description states doctors, dentists, transit and schools are within walking distance.
  • The monthly maintenance fee of $333.75 adds a meaningful recurring cost on top of the mortgage and property tax.
  • The description does not specify the scope or quality of the plumbing and electrical renovation work, leaving condition uncertain until verified.
  • Can you provide the strata corporation's most recent disclosure certificate, including financial statements, insurance summary, and any record of special assessments?
  • Is there a depreciation report or reserve fund study available, and does it show the reserve fund is adequately funded for upcoming major repairs?
  • What is the strata's insurance deductible, and has it ever been passed on to individual owners after a claim?
  • Can you clarify what specifically was included in the recent renovation, particularly the plumbing and electrical work, and whether it was done with permits?
  • Is the one parking spot deeded to this unit or assigned, and are there any restrictions on rentals or pets under the strata bylaws?

Property type and structure

This is a two level, strata titled townhouse of 936 square feet, built in 1994, with 2 bathrooms and one parking spot. Being strata titled means the buyer owns the unit but shares ownership of common property with the strata corporation, and is bound by its bylaws and financial position. The listing describes it as a 2 bedroom home, though bedroom count is not present as a structured field.

Running costs and fees

The monthly maintenance fee is $333.75, a real recurring cost on top of the mortgage. Before proceeding, the buyer should get the strata corporation's own disclosure certificate (the specific name for this document varies by province), which sets out the corporation's finances, insurance position, and any pending or past special assessments. Request the depreciation report or reserve fund study, recent meeting minutes, and the current operating budget too, since an underfunded reserve makes a future special assessment more likely. Also ask what the strata's insurance deductibles are, since a large deductible on a building-wide claim can be passed down to individual owners. A lender can also decline financing based on the strata's financial position alone, so this is worth confirming early, before falling in love with the unit. Annual property tax is disclosed at $2,127.02.

Features and surroundings

The listing notes a central location with recreation and shopping nearby, and mentions a trash compactor as a feature. The description adds that doctors, dentists, shopping, public transportation, and schools are within walking distance, and that Hastings Street with its food and beverage options is about a block away. These are the seller's characterizations and worth confirming in person.

What the description reveals

The description emphasizes recent renovations (flooring, paint, plumbing and electrical fixtures, kitchen cabinets and countertop) and that the home has been owner occupied and well kept. This suggests cosmetic and some functional updates have been made, though the extent and quality of the plumbing and electrical work should be confirmed by a professional inspection rather than taken at face value. The description does not mention the building's overall condition, roof, or any shared building systems, which the strata documents and an inspection should cover. Given the 1994 build year, this falls outside the era typically associated with knob-and-tube wiring or galvanized plumbing, so no specific era-related system risk applies here.

Price and market context

The listing has only been on REALTOR.ca for 8 hours, so there is no time-on-market signal yet to suggest the price is negotiable or ambitious. The asking price of $699,900 should be weighed against recent comparable sales in the area, which this listing alone cannot establish.

Realtor.ca: Two-bed corner unit to rent · Burnaby, British Columbia · CA$2,850 a month

To Rent: Two-bed apartment, Burnaby, British Columbia

Beds 2 Baths 2 Size 875 sq ft Parking 1 stall Laundry In-suite Storage locker None Term One year fixed Move-in 1 or 15 October

This is a two bed, two bath corner unit with in-suite laundry, one parking spot, and balcony space in a Brentwood building the seller describes as newly built, but key details like utilities, deposit, parking cost, and pet bylaws are not disclosed and need to be confirmed with the agent before applying.

  • In-suite laundry is included
  • One parking spot is included
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms in 875 square feet, plus a large balcony on a corner unit
  • Building amenities include a gym, lounge, and yoga room per the listing
  • No storage locker is included with the unit
  • No parking cost or assignment details are given, so it's unclear if the included spot is assigned or costs extra
  • What are the building's specific pet bylaws, and how much is the pet deposit if applicable?
  • Which utilities (heat, hydro, water, gas) are the tenant's responsibility versus included in rent?
  • Is the parking spot assigned, and is it included in the $2,850 rent or an extra cost?
  • What exactly does the one year fixed term involve in terms of renewal or extension after that period?
  • Is the EV charging mentioned in the building available to this unit's parking spot, and is there an extra cost for it?
  • What deposit is required and what does it cover?
  • Can the October 1 versus October 15 move-in date be confirmed or chosen?

The unit

This is a two bedroom, two bathroom apartment of 875 square feet in a building the description says is about two years old, located in the Brentwood area of Burnaby. It's described as a south and west facing corner unit with a large balcony, wood flooring throughout, and an open kitchen with gas burners and built-in appliances. One parking spot is included, but the listing is explicit that there is no storage locker. The relative newness of the building (per the seller's description) suggests updated finishes and systems, but this should be confirmed at viewing rather than assumed.

What is included

The appliances included are a dishwasher, microwave, and refrigerator. In-suite laundry is confirmed under building amenities, which is a genuine convenience for a two-year fixed term. The listing also mentions gym, lounge, yoga room, and shared EV charging as building amenities, per the seller's description. The listing does not state who pays utilities, so this needs to be confirmed with the agent.

Rent and value

The asking rent is $2,850 per month for this two bed, two bath unit with parking included. The listing has only been up for about an hour, so there's no market signal yet (no time-on-market pressure, no price reduction) to suggest the rent is negotiable or ambitious. Judge the rent against other current two bedroom listings in the same building type and area to see how it compares.

Tenancy terms to confirm

The description states a one year fixed term to start, with background and credit checks required, and pets allowed subject to building bylaws and a pet deposit. These are useful specifics from the seller, but the actual lease terms, deposit amount, move-in date (October 1 or October 15, per the listing), and utility responsibilities all need to be nailed down directly with the agent before applying. Provincial tenancy rules govern deposits and notice periods and these change over time, so confirm current rules with the relevant provincial tenancy authority rather than assuming anything.

Strata and building rules

As a condo/strata unit, this building will have bylaws governing pets, subletting, and use of amenities like the gym and yoga room. The listing mentions pets are 'subject to building bylaws and pet deposit', which confirms bylaws exist but doesn't tell you what they actually permit. Ask for the specific pet and rental bylaws before applying if this matters to you.

Rightmove: Two-bed apartment · Villamartin, Costa Blanca · €159,995

For Sale: Two-bed apartment, Villamartin, Costa Blanca

Beds 2 Baths 1 Floor Ground floor Outdoor Front terrace and garden Community Gated, with communal pool Location Lomas del Golf, Villamartin

This is a ground floor two bedroom apartment in the gated Lomas del Golf community in Villamartin, with useful private outdoor space and a pool-facing position, but the listing gives no price history or time on market to judge negotiating room, and does not disclose community fees or the property's legal and registry status, all of which should be confirmed with an independent Spanish lawyer before proceeding.

  • Ground floor apartment with both a front terrace and garden plus a separate rear terrace, giving genuine private outdoor space
  • Located in a gated community with a communal swimming pool, which the listing states this apartment overlooks
  • Positioned close to golf, restaurants, bars, supermarkets, and the town centre, useful for holiday or permanent living

None. Anything this listing leaves out is reframed as a question in 'Ask the agent' below.

  • Can you provide the community fees for this development and confirm what they cover (pool maintenance, gardens, security for the gated complex)?
  • Is the property freehold and registered cleanly at the Land Registry, with no outstanding charges or debts?
  • How long has this property been on the market, and has the asking price changed at any point?
  • What is the age and condition of the kitchen, bathroom, and air conditioning system?
  • Are there any restrictions or licensing requirements that would affect using this as a holiday rental?
  • What is the size and usability of the rear terrace described for storage, and does the front terrace/garden have any boundary or shared access issues with neighbours?
  • Can you confirm the exact size of the property in square metres and how the quoted price per square foot was calculated?

Property and setting

This is a ground floor two bedroom, one bathroom apartment in the gated community of Lomas del Golf in Villamartin, part of the wider Orihuela Costa area of Alicante province. The ground floor position with a front terrace and garden plus a smaller rear terrace is a genuine practical plus for a holiday or retirement buyer, giving direct outdoor space rather than just a balcony. The listing states the apartment overlooks the communal swimming pool, which is generally a desirable outlook in this type of development, and the complex is gated with air conditioning and proximity to golf, bars, restaurants, supermarkets and the town centre, all pointing to an established resort-style community rather than a new-build area.

What the description reveals

The phrase 'nicely presented' is standard estate agent language and does not tell you much about actual condition or age of fittings, so it should not be taken as more than a neutral description. Calling it 'an excellent opportunity for those looking for a holiday home, permanent residence or investment property' is generic marketing framing that applies to almost any resale apartment in this area, it does not add real information. The rear terrace being described as 'perfect for additional storage' rather than as usable outdoor space suggests it is small and possibly overshadowed, worth seeing in photos or in person rather than assuming.

Price signal

No previous price or reduction is disclosed, and there is nothing indicating how long the property has been listed, so there is no signal here about whether the seller is motivated or whether there is room to negotiate. The price per square foot figure given by the listing is €247.67 per sq ft, which you can note as the listing's own size-adjusted figure, but there is no reliable way to judge from this alone whether it is competitive.

Buying process and legal considerations for Spain

Buying property in Spain as a foreign national requires obtaining an NIE (foreigner identification number) before completion, and you should budget for this administrative step early since it can take time to arrange. You will need an independent local lawyer, separate from the agent, to carry out due diligence on the property: checking the title is registered cleanly at the Land Registry (Registro de la Propiedad), confirming there are no outstanding debts or charges attached to the property, and verifying that any community of owners fees are paid up to date and that the complex's paperwork (such as the certificate of habitability, where relevant) is in order. Community fees for a gated complex with a communal pool are a recurring cost that should be confirmed directly, as the listing does not state them.

Acquisition costs

Beyond the asking price, a resale purchase in Spain typically involves a transfer tax, notary fees, land registry fees, and legal fees, and the applicable tax treatment can vary by region and circumstance. Your lawyer should give you the full, current breakdown before you commit, since these can add a meaningful amount on top of the purchase price.

Like what you see? Then let's get started!

AutoTrader UK: 2022 Volkswagen Polo 1.0 · Waltham Cross · £13,780 · 46,888 miles

Used car: 2022 Volkswagen Polo 1.0, Waltham Cross

Mileage 46,888 miles Engine 1.0L petrol Gearbox Manual Body Hatchback, 5 door Registration 2022 (22 reg) Emissions Euro 6

This 2022 Polo has a plausible mileage for its age and some seller-stated reassurances (inspection pass, warranty, MOT until 2027), but the listing discloses no service history, owner count, or price benchmark, so there's no way to judge whether £13,780 is good value without doing your own comparison search and pressing the seller for the missing history.

  • Registered in 2022 with roughly 11,000 miles per year of usage, a fairly typical mileage pattern for the age
  • Comes with a stated 90-day warranty as standard with an option to extend, per the seller's description
  • Seller states the car passed a 200-point inspection and has an MOT valid until August 2027

None. Anything this listing leaves out is reframed as a question in 'Ask the seller' below.

  • Can you provide the full service history for this car, including who carried out the services (main dealer or independent) and the mileage at the last service?
  • How many previous owners has the car had, and how many keys come with it?
  • Can you confirm whether the timing mechanism on this 1.0L engine is a belt or chain, and if a belt, when it was last replaced?
  • Since the description mentions a free HPI report is available via your website, can you send the full HPI report for this specific vehicle?
  • Is the £99 reservation deposit fully refundable if I decide not to proceed after a test drive, as the description suggests?

Price and market context

This listing does not carry any of the disclosed anchors I could set the asking price against, no AutoTrader price rating, no price band, no previous price or reduction, and no separately itemised fees on top of the £13,780 asking price. Without one of those, I can't say whether this is a good or poor price against comparable listings. The listing does mention £845 of optional extras included in the spec, which is a factual detail about what's fitted rather than a price benchmark. To settle the price question, search AutoTrader for other 2022 Polos at a similar mileage and compare directly.

Vehicle and mileage

This is a 2022-registered Polo with 46,888 miles showing, which works out to roughly 11,000 miles a year since registration, a fairly typical annual mileage for a car of this age used regularly rather than a low-mileage example. The 1.0L petrol engine with a manual gearbox is a common, generally straightforward configuration for this model. Emission class is listed as Euro 6, which is a factual disclosure only, not a statement on ULEZ or clean air zone compliance; if that matters for where the buyer lives, they should check directly with TfL or their local authority.

History and ownership

The listing gives no service history detail, no stated number of previous owners, and no key count. The dealer description references a free HPI report and a service history available via the dealer's own website, but neither is included in this listing data, so none of that can be treated as established here. The description also states a 200-point inspection was completed and passed, and mentions an MOT valid until August 2027 and a 90-day warranty as standard, which are seller-stated benefits worth confirming with paperwork rather than treating as verified from this listing alone.

What's missing

The combination of no stated service history, no owner count, and no disclosed price benchmark means this listing leaves several material gaps for a car in this price range. None of these are red flags in themselves since AutoTrader's own history checks aren't shown here, but they are gaps a buyer should close before committing money, particularly the £99 reservation deposit mentioned in the seller's description.

AutoTrader UK: 2016 Vauxhall Corsa 1.4 · Enfield · £4,595 · 68,524 miles

Used car: 2016 Vauxhall Corsa 1.4, Enfield

Gearbox Automatic Owners 2 Service history Full Emissions Euro 6 Price rating £172 below market average History check 9 checks passed, 1 item to note

AutoTrader's own price evaluation rates this a Great Price, sitting below its stated good price range, and the car comes with a fresh 1 year MOT, a 6 month warranty, low ownership count and full service history, all genuine positives for a car at this price point. The main things to chase before committing are the single noted item in the history check and confirmation of exactly what gearbox type 'Easytronic' refers to on this specific car.

  • AutoTrader rates this a Great Price, with the £4,595 asking price sitting £172 below its calculated market average and below its own quoted good price range of £4,672 to £4,910
  • Only 2 previous owners, which AutoTrader's own highlight flags as below average for this type of vehicle
  • Full service history is stated
  • A new 1 year MOT valid to October 2027 is included, along with a 6 month warranty
  • Insurance group 06E, which AutoTrader flags as in the lowest 25% for similar vehicles
  • AutoTrader's own mileage comparison shows this car has covered around 4,727 more miles than the average for similar vehicles
  • The history check summary reports 1 item to note among its otherwise passing results, with no detail given on what it concerns
  • The trim name includes 'Easytronic', can you confirm whether this is Vauxhall's automated manual gearbox rather than a conventional automatic, and if so, has the clutch actuator or gearbox software ever needed attention?
  • The history check summary shows 1 item to note among the 9 passes, what specifically does that item relate to?
  • Can you provide the full service history documents, and were the services carried out by a main dealer or an independent garage, and when was the last one done and at what mileage?
  • AutoTrader notes this car has done about 4,727 more miles than the average for similar vehicles, is there any context on how the mileage was accumulated (e.g. motorway vs city use)?
  • Can you confirm the exact terms and provider of the 6 month warranty included with the sale?

Price and market context

AutoTrader's own price evaluation rates this listing a Great Price, placing the £4,595 asking price £172 below its calculated market average, and its good price range for this car spans £4,672 to £4,910. The asking price sits below even that lower bound, which is a genuinely strong signal on a disclosed metric rather than a guess. That said, this is a small, cheap car at ten years old, so the pool it is being compared against will include a wide spread of condition, and the rating doesn't tell you anything about the mechanical state of this specific example.

Ownership, history and mileage

Two previous owners and a full service history are both disclosed, and AutoTrader's own highlight notes that two owners is below average for this kind of vehicle. The history check summary reports 9 checks passed with 1 item to note, meaning something in AutoTrader's own check flagged for attention rather than an outright failure. The mileage sits at roughly 6,700 miles a year on average since first registration, which is unremarkable for this age, though AutoTrader's own mileage comparison notes this example has covered about 4,727 more miles than the average for similar vehicles, worth weighing alongside the modest annual rate.

MOT, warranty and running costs

The seller states a new 1 year MOT valid to 10/10/2027 and a 6 month warranty included, both genuine benefits over a car sold without them. The running costs panel shows CO2 emissions of 112g/km, insurance group 06E (AutoTrader flags this as in the lowest 25% for similar vehicles), and combined economy of 58.9mpg, all as AutoTrader's own published figures for this car.

Emissions class and the seller's ULEZ claim

The listing states Euro 6 emission class, and the dealer description separately claims 'ULEZ COMPLIANT'. Euro 6 is one factor in such schemes but actual compliance depends on the specific zone and rules that can change, so this claim should be verified directly with the relevant local authority or TfL rather than taken at face value.

Gearbox and model notes

The dealer description includes 'Easytronic' in the trim name, which (inferred) denotes Vauxhall's automated manual gearbox used on some Corsa variants of this era, distinct from a conventional torque-converter automatic. This is worth confirming directly given the different maintenance profile and known clutch actuator wear points on that type of transmission.

CarGurus: 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander SE · Westbrook, Maine · US$22,169 · 34,509 miles

Used car: 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander SE S-AWC, Westbrook, Maine

Mileage 34,509 miles Engine 2.5L 4-cylinder Gearbox CVT Drivetrain S-AWC all-wheel drive CarGurus rating Great Deal Against market estimate US$4,137 below Seller Dealer

CarGurus flags this as a Great Deal, priced $4,137 below its own market estimate, and the mileage and equipment level look reasonable for the year and trim. The main things to nail down before buying are the CVT's condition and full service and accident history, since neither is detailed in the listing itself.

  • CarGurus rates this a 'Great Deal', showing the asking price $4,137 below its own estimated market value for this car
  • Mileage of about 34,500 for a 2023 model works out to a reasonable annual pace
  • Well-equipped SE trim with heated seats, navigation, CarPlay/Android Auto and third-row seating
  • The seller's description is largely marketing copy without a full independently verified condition report, so accident and service history should be confirmed directly.
  • Can you provide the vehicle's full service history and confirm whether any dealer maintenance has been performed since new?
  • Has the CVT transmission shown any signs of shudder, hesitation, or unusual noise, and is there any extended warranty or service bulletin coverage on it?
  • Can you provide a clean title and Carfax or AutoCheck report confirming no accident or flood history?
  • Is the 24-month Mitsubishi Connect trial still active, and what does renewal cost after it expires?
  • Are there two sets of keys and the original owner's manual included?

Price context

CarGurus rates this listing a 'Great Deal' on its own scale, showing the asking price of $22,169 as $4,137 below its estimated market value for this car. That's a meaningful gap and gives the buyer real room to feel confident about the number, though it's still worth cross-checking a couple of similar Outlander SE listings at comparable mileage on the same site to get a feel for the spread CarGurus is basing that estimate on.

Vehicle and spec

This is a 2023 Outlander SE with the S-AWC all-wheel-drive system, 2.5L four-cylinder engine and CVT, showing 34,509 miles. That mileage is reasonable for a car of this age, working out to roughly 12,000 miles a year, which is a normal pace and not a red flag in itself. The trim includes heated seats, navigation, Android Auto/CarPlay, alloy wheels and third-row seating, which is a decent equipment set for a mid-range Outlander trim.

Engine and drivetrain notes

The 2.5L four-cylinder in this generation Outlander is a naturally aspirated engine paired with a CVT, a combination Mitsubishi has used across several of its recent SUVs. CVTs in general are known to have more variable long-term durability than conventional automatics, and the buyer should confirm the transmission has no history of shudder, whining, or slipping, and ask about any manufacturer service bulletins or extended warranty coverage that might apply. This is a modern engine design and there's no strong basis to flag a specific chain or belt concern here.

Seller information

The dealer's description is fairly standard marketing copy listing standard equipment and options, most of which is corroborated by the factory options list. Nothing in the description raises specific condition concerns, but as with any used vehicle, verifying accident and title history and full service records independently is the buyer's job before committing.

CarGurus: 2011 Audi A3 2.0T quattro · Vancouver, British Columbia · CA$7,800 · 188,000 km

Used car: 2011 Audi A3 2.0T quattro Wagon, Vancouver

Mileage 188,000 km Drivetrain All-wheel drive Transmission Automatic Body Wagon Days on site 252 Deal rating $1,745 below CarGurus’ estimate

CarGurus flags this as a 'Great Deal' against its own market estimate, and with 252 days on site plus a prior price cut there is likely room to negotiate further, but the high mileage on this turbocharged, dual-clutch, AWD drivetrain combined with a lack of disclosed service history means a pre-purchase inspection and full maintenance records should be non-negotiable before buying.

  • CarGurus rates this a 'Great Deal', showing the $7,800 asking price sits $1,745 below its own estimated market value for this listing
  • Well-equipped trim with heated seats, panoramic sunroof, xenon headlights, dual-zone climate control and alloy wheels as listed in the factory options
  • High mileage at 188,000 km on a 15-year-old car with a turbocharged, dual-clutch, all-wheel-drive drivetrain that is inherently more complex and costly to maintain than a simpler setup
  • Can you share the Carfax report you mention, including accident history and number of previous owners?
  • What is the full service history, and was it performed at an Audi dealer or an independent shop, with records available?
  • Has the transmission fluid been serviced, and when, given the mileage on this dual-clutch S tronic gearbox?
  • Does the 2.0 TFSI engine use a timing belt or a timing chain, and if a belt, when was it last replaced along with the tensioner and water pump?
  • Given this listing has been up for 252 days and the price was already reduced once, is there flexibility on the $7,800 asking price or the $495 administration fee?
  • Are there any known issues with the quattro all-wheel-drive system or turbocharger that a buyer should budget for?

Price and market context

CarGurus rates this a 'Great Deal' on its own scale, saying the $7,800 asking price sits $1,745 below its estimated market value. The listing has also been sitting on CarGurus for 252 days, and the price history shows a drop from $8,800 in January 2026 to $7,800 in May 2026, a $1,000 reduction. Taken together, this points to a seller with room to negotiate further: a car that has not moved in this time, already reduced once, on a dealer lot where unsold stock costs money, is worth pushing on. The dealer also discloses a separate $495 administration fee plus taxes, which is not part of the $7,800 headline and should be added into your total when comparing offers.

Vehicle and condition

This is a 2011 Audi A3 2.0T quattro wagon with 188,000 km, which works out to roughly 12,400 km a year since mid-2011, an unremarkable annual rate for a car this age. At 15 years old with this mileage, this is a car well past its factory warranty and into the territory where deferred maintenance costs can be significant relative to the car's value. The factory options list confirms this is the 2.0 TFSI turbo four with the S tronic dual-clutch automatic and quattro all-wheel drive, a performance-oriented drivetrain that is more expensive to maintain than a simpler naturally aspirated setup.

The dealer description is thin on history: no mention of number of owners, accident history, or specifics beyond 'Normal Status' and a reference to Carfax being available on request. That gap matters more on a car this old and this high in mileage, where wear items (suspension bushings, water pump, carbon buildup typical of direct-injection turbo engines, DSG-style transmission service) are the main cost risk, not cosmetic condition.

What to verify before committing

A turbocharged, dual-clutch, all-wheel-drive compact from this era rewards a pre-purchase inspection focused on the drivetrain: turbo health, transmission service history, and the AWD system's rear differential and haldex-style components (inferred from the quattro system named in the listing) are the parts most likely to need attention on a car with this mileage. Independent of the specific mechanicals, always confirm current provincial rules on emissions testing, import/inspection status, and any outstanding recalls with the relevant authority before finalizing a purchase like this.

CarGurus: 2023 Audi A3 40 TFSI quattro · Victoria, British Columbia · CA$28,986 · 34,588 km

Used car: 2023 Audi A3 40 TFSI quattro, Victoria

Mileage 34,588 km Trim 40 TFSI quattro Komfort Condition Used Days on site 129 Deal rating $174 below CarGurus’ estimate

This is a lightly used, well-equipped 2023 Audi A3 quattro priced roughly in line with CarGurus' own market estimate, making it a fair rather than standout deal; the 129 days on site and three price cuts suggest there may be room to negotiate further, but the lack of any disclosed service or ownership history means those details need to be confirmed with the dealer before committing.

  • Mileage of about 34,588 km works out to roughly 10,900 km per year since the 2023 model year, a fairly light usage rate for the car's age.
  • Equipped with leather seats, heated front seats, a sunroof, and a backup camera as standard comfort and convenience features.
  • AWD (quattro) drivetrain adds traction and stability, useful for Victoria, BC's wetter driving conditions.
  • A $997 documentation fee applies on top of the asking price, and a further $569 finance placement fee applies if financing through the dealer.
  • Can you confirm whether the engine uses a timing belt or a timing chain, and if a belt, when it was last replaced?
  • Is there a full service history available for this car, and if so, is it stamped by an Audi dealer or an independent shop?
  • Given the car has been listed for 129 days with three price reductions, is there flexibility on the current asking price?
  • How many previous owners has the car had, and how many keys/fobs come with it?
  • Is there any accident or damage history on the Carfax or equivalent report?

Price and market context

The asking price is $28,986, down from an original $29,825 across three separate reductions since mid-May 2026 (to $29,790, then $29,160, then $28,986). CarGurus rates this a 'Fair Deal' on its own scale and puts the price $174 below its estimated market value. That is a modest gap, essentially in line with CarGurus' own valuation rather than a standout bargain. The listing has also sat on CarGurus for 129 days, which is a meaningful stretch for a dealer to be carrying this stock, and combined with three price cuts it's a reasonable signal that the dealer may have room to move further on price. Worth pushing on that given the visible reduction pattern.

Vehicle and condition

This is a 2023 Audi A3 40 TFSI quattro in Komfort trim, with 34,588 km on it, working out to roughly 10,900 km a year since the car's model year, which is a fairly light usage rate for this age. The AWD (quattro) drivetrain and turbocharged engine are consistent with the 40 TFSI designation Audi uses for this model (inferred from the trim name), pairing a small turbo four with all-wheel drive. Equipment includes leather seats, heated front seats, a sunroof, and a backup camera, all fairly standard for this trim level. The factory options list confirms a reasonably well-equipped car for its class, including keyless entry/start, multi-zone climate control, and driver assistance features like front collision mitigation.

No condition issues, accident history, or service history are disclosed in the listing. The dealer description is largely generic marketing copy listing standard features rather than anything specific to this car's history or condition.

Fees and costs

The dealer discloses a $997 documentation fee and, if financing, a $569 finance placement fee. These sit on top of the advertised price and should be factored into the total out-the-door cost when comparing this deal to others.

AutoTrader CA: 2023 Honda CR-V LX · Barrie, Ontario · CA$27,995 · 47,037 km

Used car: 2023 Honda CR-V LX, Barrie, Ontario

Mileage 47,037 km Engine 4-cylinder

AutoTrader's own price evaluation marks this as a 'Great Price', and the mileage is light for a 2023 model, but this was previously a daily rental car according to the stock number convention the listing itself describes, and certification plus taxes and licensing are extra on top of the asking price, so the buyer should confirm the true out-the-door cost and review the Carfax report closely before committing.

  • The stock number ('R3972') is stated in the listing to indicate a previous daily rental vehicle, which is a history detail the buyer should verify through the Carfax report and ask about directly.
  • AutoTrader's own price evaluation badges this listing as a 'Great Price' based on its comparison against similar vehicles by year, mileage, trim and equipment.
  • Mileage of about 14,900 km per year since the 2023 model year is a relatively light annual usage rate for this age of vehicle.
  • A free Carfax report is attached to the listing, giving the buyer a documented history to review before committing.
  • The dealer carries a 4.9 Google rating, suggesting a generally positive buying experience for past customers.
  • Equipment includes Honda's Sensing safety suite, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated seats and a rear camera as listed.
  • The description states the vehicle may not be driveable unless certified and e-tested, with a $749 certification package as an additional cost, and taxes and licensing are also stated as extra on top of the asking price.
  • The stock number prefix 'R' indicates this was previously a daily rental vehicle, which can mean higher wear from varied short-term drivers even at moderate mileage.
  • The stock number starting with 'R' indicates this was a previous daily rental. Can you provide details on how it was used and serviced during that period, and does the Carfax report reflect a rental designation?
  • Has this vehicle already been certified and e-tested, or does the $749 certification package need to be added to the $27,995 asking price before it's driveable?
  • Is the $27,995 price the finance price or the cash price, and does the cash price genuinely add $1,750 as the description states, and if so does that include the 1-year/15,000 km powertrain warranty mentioned?
  • Can you share the full service history for this vehicle, including whether records are from a Honda dealer or an independent shop, and the date and mileage of the most recent service?
  • How many previous owners or renters does the Carfax report show, and how many keys come with the vehicle?

Price and AutoTrader's evaluation

The asking price is $27,995 and AutoTrader's own price evaluation badges this as a 'Great Price' on the site. That badge reflects AutoTrader's comparison of this listing against similar vehicles by year, mileage, trim and equipment, so it's a meaningful signal that this price sits favourably against what the platform sees for comparable CR-Vs. No price band range is disclosed alongside the badge, so it's not possible to say how far into that 'Great Price' category the asking price falls, just that it earned the top badge.

Mileage and age

The vehicle shows 47,037 km on a 2023 model year, which works out to roughly 14,900 km per year since mid-2023. That's a fairly light annual mileage for a car of this age, consistent with typical personal or light rental use rather than heavy commercial use.

Rental history

The listing states that stock numbers starting with 'R' (this one is 'R3972') indicate a previous daily rental vehicle. Rental-fleet cars are usually maintained on a fixed schedule but can see more varied short-term drivers and harder use in stop-start conditions, so this is worth confirming through the service history and the Carfax report.

Vehicle history report

The listing offers a Free Carfax report, so the buyer should review this report carefully before proceeding, checking for any accident history, the number of previous owners, and confirming the rental designation and how it was used.

Certification and pricing structure

The description notes the vehicle is not driveable unless certified and e-tested, with certification available for an additional $749, and that a separate cash price would add $1,750 with a bundled powertrain warranty. These are add-on costs on top of the $27,995 asking price, and taxes and licensing are also stated as extra. The buyer should clarify exactly which price applies to their situation and what certification includes.

Dealer reputation and time on market

The dealer carries a 4.9 Google rating, which is a positive signal for a smoother buying experience. The listing has only been on AutoTrader for about 26 days, which is recent and carries no particular signal either way about negotiating room.

Overall

This is a well-specified compact SUV with Honda's Sensing safety suite, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated seats and a rear camera, all standard equipment context confirmed by the trim line and description. The main things to settle before committing are the rental history detail, the Carfax contents, and the exact out-the-door price once certification and any cash-price adjustments are factored in.

PistonHeads: 2015 BMW M135i · Colchester · £12,995 · 99,989 miles

Used car: 2015 BMW M135i, Colchester

Mileage 99,989 miles Engine 3.0L turbocharged Drive Rear wheel drive Body Hatchback, 3 door Owners 3

This is a modified, high-mileage M135i with a genuinely strong-sounding service claim (13 main dealer services) but no supporting documentation shown, an imminent MOT expiry, and a 'Stage 2 Tuned' state that changes the risk profile considerably from a standard example. Get the tuning history, service records and warranty/insurance implications nailed down in writing before treating the price as settled, since there's nothing in the listing itself to benchmark it against.

  • MOT expiry is next month, so a valid test today does not guarantee cover starts smoothly into new ownership without confirming renewal
  • The car is heavily modified (Stage 2 tune, modified exhaust) per the seller's own description, which is a substantial deviation from factory specification with unclear history and documentation
  • MOT history is clean and consistent, with matching mileage progression across tests and no recurring advisories pointing to a deferred repair
  • The seller states the car has had 13 BMW main dealer services, which if verified would be a strong maintenance record for a car of this age and mileage
  • This is a dealer sale, which typically offers more consumer protection than a private sale
  • The car has been Stage 2 tuned with a modified exhaust, which is a significant deviation from standard specification with implications for warranty, insurance, and mechanical wear that the listing does not detail
  • The car is described as 'awaiting preparation', meaning it has not yet been through the dealer's pre-sale checks or reconditioning at the time of listing
  • This is a private-protection-light scenario softened by dealer status, but the third owner and heavy modification history add uncertainty about how consistently the car has been used and maintained
  • The car is described as 'Stage 2 Tuned' with a modified exhaust: what specifically was done to the engine and exhaust, when was it carried out, and is there documentation from the tuner?
  • Given the tune, has the M135i's drivetrain (clutch, gearbox, differential) shown any signs of stress, and has it been serviced or upgraded to cope with the extra power?
  • Can you confirm the '13 BMW Main Dealer Services' claim with a stamped service book or digital service record, including the date and mileage of the most recent service?
  • Does the tuning work affect any remaining manufacturer or dealer warranty, and how has it been declared to your insurer?
  • The listing notes the car is 'awaiting preparation': what work will be completed before handover, and can I see the car's final prepared condition before committing?
  • Has the timing chain, tensioner or guides been inspected or replaced, and is there any documented history of chain-related noise or issues on this car?

Price context

The listing gives no platform valuation, no comparable median, and no previous asking price or reduction to read this £12,995 asking price against. There's nothing disclosed here to anchor a value judgement one way or the other. The buyer's best route is to search this site for other 2015 M135i listings at a similar mileage and compare directly.

Vehicle and modifications

This is a 2015 BMW M135i, a hot hatch built on rear-wheel drive with a turbocharged engine and an automatic gearbox described in the equipment list as a 'Sport automatic transmission'. The seller states the car has had a 'Stage 2 Tuned' remap along with a 'Loud Exhaust' and describes it generally as 'Modified'. This is a materially different proposition from a standard M135i: a Stage 2 tune typically involves significant increases in power and torque beyond what the factory engine and drivetrain were calibrated for, which raises real questions about how the car has been driven and maintained since the modification, and about insurance, warranty and resale implications. The seller description does not specify what the tune involved, what parts were fitted, or when it was done.

Mileage and ownership

At just under 100,000 miles on an eleven-year-old car, this works out to roughly 9,000 miles a year, an unremarkable annual figure for a car of this age. Three previous owners is disclosed in the listing itself, in the listing's own terms.

MOT and service history

MOT status is valid, with the expiry due next month. That's worth confirming has been renewed or is imminent, since a valid ticket today doesn't extend far into the ownership window. The MOT history shows a clean recent pass with only minor tyre and brake pad advisories, both of which are ordinary wear items and don't recur across multiple consecutive tests in a way that suggests a deferred repair. Mileage progression across the test history is consistent and shows no anomalies. Two earlier failures (2019 registration plate compliance, 2020 tyre tread depth, 2021 a tyre cut) were all addressed and passed on retest, and none of these are structural or mechanical concerns.

The seller states '13 BMW Main Dealer Services', which if accurate would be a strong ownership signal for a car of this age and mileage, roughly matching a service every year or so. However, the listing gives no supporting detail such as a stamped book, digital record, or invoices, so this should be verified before relying on it, particularly given the tuning work, which can affect warranty coverage for main dealer servicing going forward.

Seller type and condition caveats

This is a dealer sale, which typically carries more consumer protection than a private sale, though the specific terms should be confirmed. The listing states the car is 'JUST ARRIVED AND AWAITING PREPARATION', meaning it has not yet been through the dealer's standard preparation process, so the car as currently viewable may not reflect its final condition, and any pre-sale checks or reconditioning work should be clarified before purchase.

PistonHeads: 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB35 AMG · Ruislip · £32,950 · 36,400 miles

Used car: 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB35 AMG, Ruislip

Mileage 36,400 miles Engine 2.0L turbocharged Power 302BHP Owners 5 MOT Valid Doors 5

The MOT trail is clean and consistent, and this dealer-sold GLB35 AMG comes well equipped, but the five previous owners for a car of this age stands out and should be understood before committing; with no price benchmark disclosed in the listing itself, compare this asking price against similar GLB35s at a similar mileage on the same site to judge value.

  • MOT history shows a consistent mileage trail across three tests with no discrepancies
  • Only one non-recurring MOT advisory (low front tyres) across the full history, with no failures
  • Valid MOT running to June 2027, so no near-term test due
  • Dealer sale, which typically carries stronger consumer protections than a private sale
  • Seller states full dealership service history with a service completed in April 2026, and a fresh 12-month MOT will be provided on purchase
  • Five previous owners on a car around five years old is a high turnover for its age, worth understanding before buying
  • The exhaust valve controller modification mentioned in the description may have insurance and warranty implications that need checking
  • The listing shows five previous owners on a car only around five years old, what's the history behind that (fleet, lease, or multiple private sales)?
  • Can you confirm whether the full dealership service history includes main dealer stamps throughout, and provide evidence of the service completed on 21 April 2026?
  • The description mentions an aftermarket exhaust valve controller system that 'can be removed if required', has this modification been disclosed to the insurer, and does it affect any remaining manufacturer warranty?
  • Does the car still have any manufacturer warranty remaining, and how many keys come with the vehicle?
  • Can you confirm whether the engine uses a timing belt or a timing chain, and if a belt, when it was last replaced?

What this car is

This is a 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB35 AMG, the performance version of Mercedes' compact seven-seat SUV. The MOT record confirms the exact spec as 'AMG GLB 35 PREMIUM + 4MATIC A', and the seller description repeats it as a Premium Plus model with the 8G-DCT dual-clutch transmission and permanent 4MATIC all-wheel drive, producing 302bhp per the listing's engine power field. That's a genuinely quick, well-equipped family SUV with a long options list (panoramic sunroof, AMG bodystyling, Burmester-adjacent MBUX display setup, memory seats, third row).

Price picture

The listing does not carry a platform valuation, a previous asking price, or a price reduction to set the £32,950 asking figure against. There's nothing disclosed here to read the price against, so the only way to judge it is to search this site for other 2021 GLB35s at a similar mileage and compare directly.

Mileage and ownership

At 36,400 miles on a car first registered in 2021, that works out to roughly 7,000 miles a year, which is unremarkable for this age. What stands out far more is the ownership count: five previous owners on a car that is only around five years old. That's a lot of changes of hands for a car this age, and while the listing gives no explanation, it's worth asking about directly since it may point to fleet, lease, or trade-only history rather than private long-term ownership.

MOT and mileage trail

MOT status is valid, with a fresh test passed in June 2026 and expiry in June 2027, so there's no near-term MOT concern. The three recorded tests show a consistent mileage progression (25,013 in 2024, 30,945 in 2025, 35,129 in 2026), with no jumps or drops, which is a good sign for odometer integrity. The two earlier tests carried no advisories at all; the most recent one flagged 'Both front tyres low', a single, non-recurring advisory that reads as ordinary wear rather than a deferred repair.

Service history and dealer sale

The seller states this car has full dealership service history with the most recent service completed on 21 April 2026, and that a fresh 12-month MOT will be provided on purchase. As a dealer sale, this also comes with stronger consumer protection than a private sale would. The service history claim is worth confirming in detail (main dealer stamps vs a mixed record, and evidence of the described April 2026 service) before relying on it.

Things to flag for this specific car

The GLB35's turbocharged 2.0-litre engine and dual-clutch transmission are performance-oriented components that reward attention to maintenance intervals and fluid changes; a buyer should confirm servicing has kept pace with what this drivetrain needs. The listing also mentions an 'Exhaust valve controller system with remote (£800) can be removed if required', which suggests an aftermarket exhaust modification has been fitted, worth asking about given any modification can affect warranty and insurance considerations.

Like what you see? Then let's get started!

Our philosophy, and where every claim comes from

Every evaluation here was written by an LLM, from the listing alone. Friend in the Know is not affiliated with any of the listing sites featured on this page. Addresses and seller contact details are withheld as a courtesy.